Privacy statement

1.     General

1.1  General information

This Privacy Statement applies to www.healthinc.io and to anyone visiting www.healthinc.io. HealthInc is an accelerator program for healthtech startups, an initiative of the Amsterdam health & technology institute (ahti), a foundation established under Dutch law which aims to improve urban health and healthcare in Amsterdam and the rest of the world by connecting people, technology and medical knowledge through innovation and entrepreneurship. Ahti considers the protection of personal data highly important. Ahti is strongly dedicated to protecting the privacy of its website visitors and treats personal data with the utmost care.

1.2  Contact information

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, you may contact ahti at:

2.     Legal basis

The use of your personal data by ahti only takes place with your consent.

When you visit our website, digital information sent by your web browser, such as IP addresses, geolocation, the web browser used for the connection, the device operating system and other digital property may be collected and stored. Ahti does not link IP addresses or cookies to any personally identifiable information.

3.     Personal data

3.1  Collected data

Ahti merely collects your name, surname and email address when you sign up for our newsletter and for the sole purpose of our newsletter subscription. Ahti makes use of MailChimp in order to send out newsletters. Ahti does not collect any other personal data.

3.2  Retention period

Ahti does not retain your personal data any longer than necessary. You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any given time, by clicking on “unsubscribe” at the bottom of our newsletter or by sending an email to communications@ahti.nl. After ending our newsletter subscription, your personal data will be retained no longer than two years.

4.     Data security

Ahti takes the security of your personal data very seriously and has taken adequate technical and organizational measures to protect the collected data. Ahti has also taken sufficient measures to prevent any physical or digital unauthorized access.

5.     Third party usage

Ahti does not provide your personal data to third parties, other than those mentioned in this statement.

6.     Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are stored to keep track of a person’s web surfing behavior. There are various types of cookies with different purposes. Ahti merely collects functionality cookies and analytical cookies on its website.

Functionality cookies are cookies that have a functional purpose and they can be used by a website to track its visitors’ preferences. Most importantly, these functionality cookies enable visitors to share content through their social media.

Analytical cookies are cookies that are used to gain insight in the use, traffic and performance of the website and its functions. Ahti makes use of Google Analytics to track these website statistics.

The cookies collected by ahti are in no way used to identify visitors.

Ahti does not make use of any type of tracking or targeting cookies.

7.     Rights

Ahti gladly informs you of your rights regarding your personal data:

7.1  Right to obtain access to personal data, right to rectification and right of erasure

In case you would like to invoke your right to obtain access to your personal data or the right to rectify or erase your personal data, please contact communications@ahti.nl.

7.2  Right to object

You may always invoke your right to object to collecting your personal data. Please address your objection to communications@ahti.nl.

7.3  Right to data portability

In case you would like to transmit your personal data to yourself or another party, please contact communications@ahti.nl.

7.1  Right to limitation of data processing

In some cases, among which are for example when you object to data processing or when you make a request for rectification, you may request ahti via communications@ahti.nl to limit the processing of your personal data. Ahti will not use your personal data temporarily or for an indefinite period, but ahti will retain your personal data.

7.2  Right to lodge a complaint

In case the abovementioned rights are not considered sufficient, you may also lodge a complaint with the Dutch independent supervisory authority Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. For more information on this right, ahti refers you to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, and in particular to the this link.

8.     Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement has entered into force as of May 25, 2018. Ahti reserves the right to modify this Cookie Statement at any time. Any future changes made to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website.